Beard Nominees List
OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR
Ashok
Bajaj, The Oval Room, The
Tom Baron,
Big Burrito Restaurant Group,
Roger
Berkowitz,
Frank
Bonanno, Mizuna, Luca D’Italia, and Osteria Marco,
Jimmy Bradley, Red Cat Restaurants, NYC
Larry
D’Amico and Richard D’Amico, D’Amico & Partners,
Tom
Douglas, Dahlia Lounge, Palace Kitchen, Etta’s, Lola, Serious Pie, and Dahlia
Bakery, Seattle
Sam Fox,
Fox Restaurant Concepts,
Jim Goode
and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants,
Bill
Higgins and Bill Upson, Real Restaurants,
Pano
Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group,
Pat Kuleto,
Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co.,
Keith
McNally, Balthazar, Schiller’s Liquor Bar, Pastis, Morandi, Lucky Strike, and
Pravda, NYC
Richard
Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago
Drew
Nieporent, Myriad Restaurant Group, NYC
Dennis
Quaintance, Nancy King Quaintance, and Mike Weaver, Quaintance-Weaver
Restaurants,
Ralph
Rubio, Rubio’s Restaurants,
Stephen
Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization,
Alan
Stillman and Michael Stillman, Fourth Wall Restaurants, NYC
Doug
Washington, Mitchell Rosenthal, and Steven Rosenthal, Town Hall, Salt House,
and Anchor & Hope, San Francisco
OUTSTANDING CHEF
José
Andrés, Minibar,
Dan Barber,
Blue Hill, NYC
Tom
Colicchio, Craft, NYC
Suzanne
Goin, Lucques,
Vincent
Guerithault, Vincent on Camelback,
Sam
Hayward,
Jean Joho,
Everest, Chicago
Paul Kahan,
Blackbird,
Barbara
Lynch, No. 9 Park,
Michael
Mina, Michael Mina,
Tamara
Murphy, Brasa, Seattle
Scott
Peacock, Watershed,
Charles
Phan, The Slanted Door,
Stephan
Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas
Anne
Quatrano, Bacchanalia,
Ana Sortun,
Oleana,
Frank
Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill,
Marc Vetri,
Vetri,
Janos
Wilder, Janos,
Michael
Smith, Restaurant Michael Smith,
OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
Alan Wong’s
Restaurant,
Babbo, NYC
Bacchanalia,
Blackbird,
Boulevard,
Brigtsen’s,
Delfina,
Everest,
Chicago
Fore
Street,
Greens,
Hamersley's
Bistro,
Higgins
Restaurant and Bar,
Highlands
Bar & Grill,
Jean
Georges, NYC
Kinkead’s,
Lucia’s
Restaurant,
Magnolia
Grill,
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
Animal,
The Bazaar
by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at
Bottega,
Camino,
Corton, NYC
Distrito,
Django,
Emilitsa,
Feast,
Holeman and
Finch Public House,
Hungry
Mother,
Izakaya at
Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa,
L2O,
Chicago
Merriman’s
Kapalua, Maui,
Momofuku
Ko, NYC
Noca,
Palate Food
& Wine,
Poppy,
Raku,
Richard
Chen
Scarpetta,
NYC
Spinasse,
Seattle
Sra.
Martinez,
Tei An,
Trattoria
Volt,
Zahav,
RISING STAR CHEF OF THE
YEAR
Nate
Appleman, A16,
Sean Brock,
McCrady's,
Aaron Deal,
Tristan,
Sonja Finn,
Dinette,
Evan Funke,
Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen,
Vannessa
Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo,
Kevin
Gillespie, Woodfire Grill,
Will
Gilson, Garden at the Cellar,
Sarah
Kosikowski, Michael Mina at Bellagio,
Jackson
Kramer, Interim Restaurant & Bar,
Travis
Lett, Gjelina,
Jonathan
McDonald, Pub & Kitchen,
Johnny
Monis,
Dave
Racicot, Lautrec at Nemacolin Woodlands Resort,
Charles
“Chip” Roman, Blackfish,
Gabriel
Rucker, Le Pigeon,
Justin
Schoville, Söntés,
Ryan Skeen,
Irving Mill, NYC
Michael
Solomonov, Zahav,
Sameh Wadi,
Saffron Restaurant & Lounge,
Rachel
Yang, Joule, Seattle
Sue
Zemanick, Gautreau's,
OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
Cory
Barrett, Lola, Cleveland
Beth
Biundo, Lilette,
David
Collier, The Mansion Restaurant at
Gina
DePalma, Babbo, NYC
Deanie Fox,
Ubuntu,
Kamel
Guechida, Joël Robuchon at the Mansion at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino,
Kate
Honeyman, Buddakan,
Marie
Jackson, The Flaky Tart,
Maura
Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe,
Yasmín
Lozada-Hissom, Duo,
Jimmy
MacMillan, Avenues at the Peninsula
James
Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle
Zoe Nathan,
Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen,
Pichet Ong,
P*ong, NYC
Frederick
Ortega, Lacroix at the Rittenhouse,
Nicole
Plue, Redd,
Aaron
Russell, The Chocolate Bar,
Catherine
Schimenti, Craft
Mindy
Segal, Mindy’s HotChocolate, Chicago
Khanh Tran,
Cosmos,
OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE
Acquerello,
Archie’s
Waeside,
Avenues at
the Peninsula
Bin 36,
Blackberry
Farm,
California
Grill at Disney’s Contemporary Resort,
Canlis,
Seattle
Emeril’s
Il
Capriccio,
Kazimierz
World Wine Bar,
La Belle Vie, Minneapolis
La Toque, Napa, CA
Lacroix at
the Rittenhouse,
Le
Bernardin, NYC
Meritage,
Palme d’Or
at Biltmore,
Park &
Orchard, East
Patina,
Picasso at
Bellagio,
Sona,
OUTSTANDING WINE AND
SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL
David
Adelsheim, Adelsheim Vineyard,
Mannie
Berk, The Rare Wine Co.,
T.A.
Breaux, Jade Liqueurs,
Sam Calagione,
Dogfish Head,
Dale
DeGroff, Dale DeGroff Co., NYC
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines,
Bob Foley,
Robert Foley Vineyards,
Hubert
Germain-Robin, Germain-Robin,
Alex
Golitzin, Quilceda Creek,
Josh
Jensen, Calera,
Jim Koch,
The Boston Beer Company,
Celia Masyczek, Corra Wines,
Stephen R.
McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery,
Garrett
Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery,
John Shafer
and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards,
Eric
Solomon, Eric Solomon Selections,
Anthony
Terlato, Terlato Wine Group,
Todd
Thrasher, Restaurant Eve,
Albert
Trummer, Apotheke, NYC
Julian P.
Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery,
OUTSTANDING SERVICE
Alan Wong’s
Restaurant,
The
American Restaurant,
Brigtsen’s,
Cafe
Juanita,
Campanile,
Canlis,
Seattle
Courtright’s
Restaurant,
Daniel, NYC
The Dining
Room at the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead,
Emeril’s
La
Grenouille, NYC
La Mer at
Halekulani,
Le Cirque
at Bellagio,
Nobhill
Tavern at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino,
Palme d’Or
at Biltmore,
Pigalle,
Spiaggia,
Chicago
Vetri,
BEST CHEF: PACIFIC
Gino
Angelini, Angelini Osteria,
James
Boyce, Studio at Montage
Michael
Cimarusti,
Josiah
Citrin, Mélisse,
Chris
Cosentino, Incanto,
Jeremy Fox,
Ubuntu,
Hiroshi
Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas,
Bev Gannon,
Joe’s,
Quinn
Hatfield, Hatfield’s,
Douglas
Keane, Cyrus,
Loretta
Keller, Coco500,
David
Kinch,
Chris
Kobayashi, Artisan, Paso Robles, CA
Christopher
Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood,
Peter
Merriman, Merriman’s,
David
Myers, Sona,
Daniel
Patterson, Coi,
Gayle Pirie
and John Clark, Foreign Cinema,
Craig
Strong, The Dining Room at the Langham,
Jason
Travi, Fraîche,
BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC
Cathal
Armstrong, Restaurant Eve,
Jim Burke,
James,
Steven
Cameron, Blue,
Jay Caputo,
Espuma,
Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ
Anthony Chittum, Vermilion, Alexandria, VA
Melissa Close, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards,
Barboursville, VA
Michael
DiBianca, Moro,
Douglass
Dick, Bona Terra,
Jose
Garces, Amada,
Haidar
Karoum, Proof,
Peter
Pastan, Obelisk,
Tom Power,
Corduroy,
Maricel
Presilla, Cucharamama,
Charles
“Chip” Roman, Blackfish,
Joe Romanowski,
Michael
Solomonov, Zahav,
Vikram
Sunderam,
Marcie
Turney, Bindi,
Cindy Wolf,
BEST CHEF:
M.J. Adams,
The Corn Exchange,
Isaac
Becker, 112 Eatery,
Jennifer
Coco, The Flatiron Cafe,
Gerard
Craft, Niche,
George
Formaro, Centro,
Josh
Galliano, Monarch,
Colby
Garrelts, Bluestem,
Enosh Kelly,
Bistro Montage,
Steve
Logsdon, Basil Prosperi’s
Tim McKee,
La Belle Vie,
Shinji
Muramoto, Restaurant Muramoto,
Kevin
Nashan,
Mike
Odette, Sycamore,
Scott
Pampuch, Corner Table,
Alexander
Roberts, Restaurant Alma,
Derek Rowe,
Harvest,
Lenny
Russo, Heartland,
Jim
Webster, Wild Rice,
Stewart
Woodman, Heidi’s
Dominic
Zumpano, Umami Moto,
BEST CHEF:
Ali Barker,
Bistro on the Boulevard,
Zack
Bruell, Parallax,
Suzy
Crofton, Crofton on Wells, Chicago
Christophe
David, Nomi at Park Hyatt Chicago
Jean-Robert de Cavel, Jean-Robert at Pigall’s, Cincinnati
Curtis
Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula
Kendal
Duque, Sepia,
Koren
Grieveson, Avec, Chicago
Michael Maddox, Le Titi De Paris, Arlington Heights, IL
Martial
Noguier, Café des Architectes at Sofitel Chicago Water Tower, Chicago
Brian
Polcyn,
Arun
Sampanthavivat, Arun’s, Chicago
Bruce
Sherman, North Pond,
John
Somerville, The Lark,
Michael
Symon, Lola, Cleveland
David
Tallent, Restaurant Tallent,
Giuseppe
Tentori, Boka, Chicago
Paul
Virant, Vie,
Alex Young,
Zingerman’s Roadhouse,
BEST CHEF:
Michael
Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
April
Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Terrance
Brennan, Picholine
Floyd
Cardoz, Tabla
Scott
Conant, Scarpetta
Wylie
Dufresne, WD-50
Caroline
Fidanza, Marlow & Sons
John
Fraser, Dovetail
Alexandra
Guarnaschelli, Butter Restaurant
Kurt
Gutenbrunner, Wallsé
Gabrielle
Hamilton, Prune
Gabriel
Kreuther, The Modern
Mark
Ladner, Del Posto
Anita Lo,
Annisa
Michael
Psilakis, Anthos
Bill
Telepan, Telepan
Laurent
Tourondel, BLT Market
Michael
White, Alto
Naomichi
Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda
Galen
Zamarra, Mas Farmhouse
BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST
Mike
Andrzejewski, Sea Bar,
Lara Atkins
and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro,
Gabriel
Bremer, Salts,
Penelle
Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase's Daily,
Rob Evans,
Hugo's,
Gabriel
Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant,
Clark
Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant,
Rich
Hanson, Cleonice,
Brian Hill,
Francine Bistro,
Andy
Husbands, Tremont 647,
Steve
Johnson, Rendezvous in
Peter
Xavier Kelly, Xaviar's at Piermont,
Michael
LaScola, American Seasons,
Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, MA
Tony Maws,
Craigie On Main,
Marc
Orfaly, Pigalle,
Guy Reuge,
Mirabelle,
Bruce
Tillinghast, New Rivers,
Sai
Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern,
Eric
Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood,
BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST
Chris
Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen,
Dustan
Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro,
Kevin
Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle
Matt
Dillon, The
Scott
Dolich, Park Kitchen,
Renee
Erickson,
Mark
Fuller, Spring Hill,
John
Gorham, Toro Bravo,
Maria
Hines, Tilth,
Joseba
Jiménez de Jiménez, The Harvest Vine, Seattle
Taichi
Kitamura, Kappo, Seattle
Daniel
Mondok, Sel Gris,
Naomi
Pomeroy, Beast,
Andy
Ricker, Pok Pok and Whiskey Soda Lounge,
Charlene
Rollins, New Sammy’s Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR
Gabriel
Rucker, Le Pigeon,
Scott
Staples, Restaurant Zoë,
Ethan
Stowell, Union,
Jason
Wilson, Crush,
Cathy
Whims, Nostrana,
BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST
Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten,
Arnaud
Berthelier, The Dining Room at the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead,
Sean Brock, McCrady's,
Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House,
Mark Hibbs, Ratcliffe on the Green,
Linton
Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene,
Scott
Howell, Nana's,
Mike Lata, Fig,
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia,
Louisville, KY
Daniel
Lindley, St. John's Restaurant,
Margot
McCormack, Margot Café & Bar,
Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY
Bruce
Moffett,
Andrea Reusing, Lantern,
Hector
Bill Smith, Crook's Corner,
Chip Smith,
Bonne Soirée,
Ken Vedrinski, Sienna,
Bob Waggoner,
Tandy
Wilson, City House,
BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST
Paul
Bartolotta, Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare at Wynn Las Vegas
Kevin
Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant,
James
Campbell Caruso, La Boca,
Bryan Caswell,
Reef,
Saipin
Chutima, Lotus of
Tyson Cole,
Uchi,
Eric
DiStefano, Coyote Cafe,
Marc
Ehrler, The Ventana Room at
Mark
Fischer, Restaurant Six89, Carbondale, CO
Sharon A.
Hage,
Ryan Hardy,
Montagna at the Little Nell,
Claude Le
Tohic, Joël Robuchon at the Mansion at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino,
Kelly
Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO
Beau
MacMillan, Elements at
Paul Petersen, Café Cenizo, Marathon, TX
Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX
Alex
Seidel, Fruition Restaurant,
Damon Simonton, Chef Damon’s, Taos, NM
John Tesar,
The Mansion Restaurant at
Andrew
Weissman, Le Rêve,
BEST CHEF: SOUTH
Derek
Barnes, Derek’s Culinary Casual,
Zach Bell,
Café Boulud at the
Scott
Boswell, Stella!,
Aaron
Burgau, Patois,
John
Currence, City Grocery,
Derek
Emerson,
Tom Gray,
Bistro Aix,
Zack Gross,
Z Grille,
John
Harris, Lilette,
Christopher
Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club,
Scott
Philip
Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort,
Edgar Leal,
Cacao Restaurant,
Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Lee
Richardson, Ashley’s, Capital Hotel,
Douglas
Rodriguez, Ola,
Jeanie
Roland, The Perfect Caper,
Philippe
Ruiz, Palme d’Or at Biltmore,
Michael
Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink,
David
Solazzo and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto,